WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Grace Christian Church Buderim

This privacy policy sets out how Grace Christian Church Buderim uses, discloses and protects any personal information that you provide or that we collect, when you use this website or that we collect directly from you.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from 26 February 2015.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

Collection of personal information

We may ask you to provide the following information:

  • name;
  • job title;
  • contact information, including email address;
  • demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

Use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • direct marketing;
  • to contact you (by telephone, email, fax or mail) for market research purposes; and
  • to customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

  • – for the purpose of providing services to customers;
  • – to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  •  – to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • – to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • – whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes; and
  • – if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at office@gracechurchbuderim.com.au.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please write to

P.O. Box 7292,
Sippy Downs,
Queensland,
4556,
Australia

or email us at office@gracechurchbuderim.com.au. We will respond within a reasonable time. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at office@gracechurchbuderim.com.au. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at office@gracechurchbuderim.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments to this policy

This policy may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

This Privacy Policy has been specifically created for and provided to Grace Christian Church Buderim by LV Australia Pty Ltd (www.legalvision.com.au).

Website Privacy Policy – www.gracechurchbuderim.com.au

Missions Update: ‘The Marshall Family’ (May 2019)

How family has changed in Japan  “When it comes to the Japanese family, the Heisei Era [which ends on April 30] could be characterized as an era in which the conventional family was no longer seen as a social requirement,” said Takeshi Goto, a multimillion-selling author, historian and researcher of...

Continue reading

Prayer Focus: Missions (26 May 2019)

Each month, our GO Team prepares prayer points to help us pray for our mission partners. Please join us as we commit them to the Lord in prayer. The Marshalls * Pray that the population of Christians in Japan would grow to 10% and positively influence the Japanese culture. * Pray...

Continue reading

Prayer Focus: Those Not At Church (19 May 2019)

Our devotional this week encourages us to think about those who have stopped fellowshipping with us, and how we might encourage them in the spirit of Hebrews 10:24-25. There are many reasons why people may no longer come to church regularly. Here are some ways we can pray for them....

Continue reading

Prayer Focus: Mothers’ Day (12 May 2019)

Our prayer focus this week is Mothers’ Day. You might want to use these points to guide your own prayers. Thank God for faithful, loving and selfless mums who serve their families well Pray for those who may never have children, or who may never marry, that God would comfort...

Continue reading

Devotional: Mothers’ Day (12 May 2019)

It’s Mothers’ Day this Sunday. It’s really great than once a year we’re able to honour and celebrate the mums God has blessed us with. But let’s not let Mothers’ Day, with all its flowers and chocolates and cards and fluffy slippers, make us insensitive to the realities of motherhood...

Continue reading

Prayer Focus: WPC National Assembly (05 May 2019)

Our church leaders are meeting in Perth this week for the 23rd National Assembly of the WPC. Please pray for the delegates, their churches, and the meetings taking place. The following points may help to direct your prayers. Pray for safe travels for the delegates, especially those travelling from interstate...

Continue reading

Devotional: ‘Gospel Partnership’ (05 May 2019)

This week, pastors in our church denomination (the WPC) from across Australia, are gathering in Perth to hold our National Assembly meeting which takes place every 18 months. But words like ‘National Assembly’, ‘councils’, and ‘denomination’ can often suggest images of a dead institutionalism which exists for the sake of...

Continue reading

Devotional: ‘Missions’ by Bob Burnett (28 Apr 2019)

The question is sometimes asked of us: “Why are you Australian Bible teachers going overseas on missions (short or long)? Many of the countries which you visit have more churches and more Christians than Australia; what can you teach them?” It is true some of the overseas destinations to which...

Continue reading

Prayer Focus: Mission Partners (28 Apr 2019)

Bob Burnett Pray for Bob Burnett’s work in Myanmar to preach the gospel clearly and to encourage and teach the other pastors there faithfully. Pray that God would work in the hearts of the people of Myanmar to bring them out of Buddhism and into a relationship with Christ. Ask...

Continue reading