WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Grace Christian Church Buderim

This privacy policy sets out how Grace Christian Church Buderim uses, discloses and protects any personal information that you provide or that we collect, when you use this website or that we collect directly from you.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from 26 February 2015.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

Collection of personal information

We may ask you to provide the following information:

  • name;
  • job title;
  • contact information, including email address;
  • demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or promotions.

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website.

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

Use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • direct marketing;
  • to contact you (by telephone, email, fax or mail) for market research purposes; and
  • to customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

  • – for the purpose of providing services to customers;
  • – to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  •  – to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • – to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • – whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes; and
  • – if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at office@gracechurchbuderim.com.au.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please write to

P.O. Box 7292,
Sippy Downs,
Queensland,
4556,
Australia

or email us at office@gracechurchbuderim.com.au. We will respond within a reasonable time. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at office@gracechurchbuderim.com.au. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us at office@gracechurchbuderim.com.au setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments to this policy

This policy may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

This Privacy Policy has been specifically created for and provided to Grace Christian Church Buderim by LV Australia Pty Ltd (www.legalvision.com.au).

Website Privacy Policy – www.gracechurchbuderim.com.au

Prayer Focus: ANZAC Day (21 Apr 2019)

On Thursday this week we will be marking ANZAC Day, and so this week’s prayer focus will be on our armed forces. Please pray with us around the following points: Thank God for those who have sacrificed for our peace and freedom. As Jesus said, ‘Greater love has no one...

Continue reading

Devotional: ‘Moving The Conversation To Jesus’ (21 Apr 2019)

In 1 Corinthians 2:2, Paul explains his modus operandi for sharing the gospel in the wealthy Greek world-city of Corinth. ‘For I decided to know nothing among you except Jesus Christ and him crucified.’ – 1 Corinthians 2:2 (ESV) Christianity, and what makes someone a Christian, has been in the spotlight recently with...

Continue reading

Prayer Focus: Pray for Unity (14 April 2019)

Psalm 133 The gospel brings people together. What’s more, it brings sinful people with various backgrounds (geographic, ethnic, economic, etc.) together. The gospel takes selfish people and causes them to love one another. However, we know from reading the New Testament and from experience that selfishness constantly attempts to overthrow...

Continue reading

Prayer Focus: Easter Holidays (7 April 2019)

Please pray with us for the Easter Holidays Pray for those who are travelling, that they will be kept safe, and that they will find other places to join with followers of Jesus in worship Pray for rest and refreshment, both physical and spiritual over the Easter break Pray that...

Continue reading

DEVOTIONAL: ‘Resting Right’ (07 Apr 2019)

The holidays are here, and everyone’s looking forward to a well-earned break. But what does the Bible say about rest? And how should we think about rest when all we seem to be doing is getting busier and busier? Here are five things the Bible says about rest: Work and...

Continue reading

Recent Meetings: Session Report (25 Mar 2019)

The Session of Grace Christian Church, Buderim, met in their monthly stated meeting on Monday, 25 March 2019. Present were Teaching Elders John Butler and Clint Lombard, and Ruling Elders Brad Joyce, Des Morris, and Tim Richards. Ruling Elder nominee Renier Scheepers was also in attendance. Pastor John gave a...

Continue reading

Missions Update, March 2019 (The Handasyde Family)

It’s all been happening! Passports were given to us in time for our flight to America on Saturday. Praise God for the multitude of answered prayers this has involved. We arrived early on Sunday 3/03, in time to be present in body (but probably not quite sane and awake in mind) for...

Continue reading